Beckhoff EtherCAT measurement technology
  Print this Page   Send to a Friend  

Cost-effective managed switches

   

Cost-effective managed switches

The Contemporary Controls EISK8M Series offers a compact rugged managed 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switch with a choice of eight copper ports or a mix of six copper and two fiber ports-with fiber optic ring redundancy.

Intended for cost-effective SNMP managed applications, the unit is very compact and rated over the industrial temperature range. Fiber optic distances up to 15 km are possible with the single-mode option. Besides having the standard plug-and-play features found in unmanaged switches, this unit supports the SNMP protocol and management features usually found only in high-end switches. Each unit can be configured via its web pages-and can be powered either from a low voltage AC or DC source.

The EISK8M Series provides standard plug-and-play features such as auto-negotiation and Auto-MDIX-allowing for quick and simple installation. However, these features plus full-duplex can be individually set for each copper port. Three models offer two fiber ports. Customers can choose single-mode transceivers with SC connectors (providing 15 km cable distance) or multimode transceivers with either SC or ST connectors. The copper ports can auto-negotiate 10 Mbps, 100 Mbps, half- or full-duplex. With Auto-MDIX, either straight-through or crossover cables may be used to connect any of the copper ports to similar ports on another switch. In addition to one power LED and one CPU status LED, each port has LEDs showing link/activity/data rate by colour. The EISK8M Series is designed for DIN-rail mounting. There are several low-voltage AC or DC powering options from 24 VAC or from 10-36 VDC. Provisions exist for redundant power connections.

www.ccontrols.com/ctrlink/



Back

Sponsors:
DINSpace fiber optic and Cat 6 patch panels
Siemens IWLAN  the WLAN for challenging industrial applications
Accelerate your HART data at the speed of Ethernet
iManufacturing Shanghai 2019
Industry of Things World

Get Social with us:



© 2010-2019 Published by IEB Media GbR · Last Update: 13.09.2019 · 15 User online · Privacy Policy · Contact Us